Cofton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dawlish, Devon

Starcross

A war memorial cross of 1920 date, constructed of granite.

A war memorial cross of 1920 by Messrs. Knight and Sons (mason).

MATERIALS: constructed of coarsely dressed local granite.

DESCRIPTION: a square base surmounted by a shaft and wheel cross, and 2.85m in height. Three faces of the base have smooth panels. The east face has the text, TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND TO THE/ IMMORTAL MEMORY OF THE MEN OF/ COFTON/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1919/ MAY THEY REST IN PEACE. The north and south faces bear the name, regiment and year died of the fallen (11).

History

Cofton war memorial was dedicated and unveiled on 22 August 1920. It appears to be little altered since its first construction.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial in Cofton, Teignbridge, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
*`Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Architectural interest: a simple yet refined cross design, well-crafted in stone;
* Intactness: the structure is unaltered;
* Group value: it makes a positive and important contribution to the churchyard and groups well with the neighbouring church of St Mary (Grade II).