Bramham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramham, Leeds

Church of England Parish: Lower Wharfe

Church of England Diocese: York

Bramham

First World War memorial, 1920. Later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The 5m tall memorial stands in a prominent position at the centre of the junction of Front Street and Town Hill. It comprises a Maltese cross mounted on a tapering shaft made of Gritstone. Inscribed on one face of the shaft is 1939 – 1945 (NAMES).

The shaft is raised on a square limestone plinth, the upper corners of which are cut away. An incised inscription runs round the sides of the plinth REMEMBER THE MEN OF BRAMHAM WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND 1914 - 1918 MAY THEY REST IN PEACE

Bronze plaques bearing the commemorated names are mounted on the sides of the plinth. Three of the plaques read 1914 - 1918 (NAMES), whilst the fourth reads 1939 - 1945 (NAMES).

The plinth is mounted on a three-stepped square base and the memorial is surrounded by six wooden posts with linking chains.

History

The war memorial was raised in 1920. Nurse M. Wright is commemorated amongst the names of servicemen on one of the memorial’s First World War plaques. Amelia (Millie) Beatrice Wright was from a local family and died in service, having fallen ill whilst nursing at a military hospital. An inscription was carved into the memorial’s shaft and a new bronze plaque was added to the plinth following the Second World War, to commemorate the dead of that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Bramham War Memorial, at the junction of Front Street and Town Hill, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.