Coalpit Heath War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Westerleigh, South Gloucestershire

Iron Acton

First World War memorial, erected c1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of Portland stone.

PLAN: it is square on plan.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial faces south-west and takes the form of a Latin cross. It comprises a single-step base, a three-step plinth and a square socket stone with a moulded top. A tall shaft rises from the socket stone and tapers in octagonal section to a Latin cross-head. The inscription on the south-west face of the socket stone reads ‘REMEMBER / IN PRAYER AND WITH GRATITUDE / THE MEN WHO FELL IN THE WARS / 1919 – 1914 1939 – 1945 / ESPECIALLY THOSE OF THIS PARISH / GRANT THEM O LORD ETERNAL PEACE’. The names of the 16 local men who died during the First World War are recorded on the socket stone’s north-west and south-east faces whilst the names of the men who died during the Second World War are recorded on the socket stone and top step of the plinth on the north-east side of the memorial.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was erected in St Saviour’s churchyard in Coalpit Heath to commemorate the 16 men of the parish who fought and died during this conflict. Following the Second World War a second dedicatory inscription was added to commemorate the 18 local men who died during this conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Coalpit Heath war memorial, erected circa 1920, with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a Latin cross;
* Group value: it forms a strong group with the Church of the St Saviour and the lychgate at the entrance to the churchyard, both listed at Grade II*.