Ashford Carbonell War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Carbonell, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ashford Carbonell

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ashford Carbonell

A village war memorial of c1920.

MATERIAL and PLAN: the monument takes the former of a rock-faced boulder of green sandstone which has an uneven outline. This is set above a stepped base and a rectangular platform. The memorial is set on the west side of the village street, in front of the village hall.

DETAILS: the east face of the boulder, fronting the roadway, has a recessed panel to its centre with a raised surround. The central panel has a roughly-hewn background against which are raised ashlar carvings of a laurel wreath and a sword in relief. The top step of the plinth is inscribed β€˜IN / GRATEFUL AND HONOURED MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918’. Names of the fallen are inscribed below.

The memorial appears to date from the period around 1920.

Reasons for Listing

Ashford Carbonell War Memorial, Shropshire, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a characterful and well-realised war memorial which adds to the amenity of the conservation area in which it is sited.