Buersil and Balderstone War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Balderstone and Kirkholt, Rochdale

Church of England Parish: Balderstone St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Rochdale

First World War memorial, 1928, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands at the junction of Oldham Road and Platting Lane, enclosed by ornamental railings. It stands directly in front of a small drinking fountain that forms part of the stone wall enclosing a lawned area to the north. Built of granite, the memorial is c4m tall and consists of a Latin cross head on a rectangular tapering shaft. That stands on a tapering, rectangular, plinth with rounded edges placed on a rectangular base. The base stands on a low granite step. The centre of the cross head is decorated with a rose carved in low relief.

On the front face at foot of the shaft is the inscription TO THE/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD/ 1914 – 1918. The front and rear faces of the base bear the inscriptions THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. The names of those who fell in the First World War are listed on the four faces of the plinth, each of which also bears an inscription reading 1914 – 1918. In addition, an inscription on the rear of the shaft reads TO THE/ GLORIOUS/ DEAD/ 1939 – 1945/ (35 NAMES). These inscriptions are in attached metal letters, painted black. A small, sloping, plaque placed on the step at the front of the memorial bears an incised inscription that reads TO ALL THOSE/ WHO DIED IN THE SERVICE/ OF/ THEIR COUNTRY.

History

Buersil and Balderstone War Memorial was designed and executed by J Child & Son at a cost of £1400. It was unveiled by Councillor Hardman and dedicated by the Rev CR Thomas in August 1928, commemorating the 127 local servicemen who died fighting during the First World War. Following the Second World War, inscriptions were added to commemorate those 35 who fell in that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Buersil and Balderstone War Memorial, situated at the junction of Oldham Road and Platting Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a tall and dignified war memorial cross.