Mottingham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Mottingham and Chislehurst North, London

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Church of England Parish: Mottingham St Andrew with St Alban

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Eltham

Summary

War memorial, dedicated on 26th March 1920. The architect was George Hubbard FSA FRIBA, the builder was John Daymond & Sons.

Description

War memorial. Dedicated on 26th March 1920. The architect was George Hubbard FSA FRIBA and the builder was John Daymond & Sons.

MATERIALS: Portland stone with bronze plaques.

DESCRIPTION: a hexagonal Roman Doric temple about 4m in height enclosing a central altar-like structure. It has a moulded entablature supported on six Roman Doric columns above a moulded stone plinth on two steps. Within the temple is a central hexagonal moulded altar-like structure, bearing six bronze plaques, surmounted by a stone Roman cross. An inscription on one bronze plaque reads:

THIS MONUMENT/ IS ERECTED/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ MOTTINGHAM/ WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR/GOD, KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE WORLD WARS/ 1914-1918/ 1939-1945

The other five sides record the names, regiments and ranks of the 44 local men who gave their lives in the First World War.

A further bronze plaque on the temple plinth records the names of the 24 local men who perished in the Second World War.

Below it is a further bronze plaque inscribed:

ALSO REMEMBERED/ WITH GRATEFUL APPRECIATION/ THOSE WHO, SINCE THE SECOND WORLD WAR,/ HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES IN CONFLICTS/ AND PEACE-KEEPING MISSIONS/ THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.

History

The Memorial Committee was elected at a public meeting in January 1919 and the memorial was in place and unveiled within 14 months, which may account for its unique design.

The memorial was unveiled on Friday 26th March 1920 by Mr S Palgrave Page, committee chairman. The dedication was made by Rev Edwards Noel Mellish VC MC, Vicar of St. Mark's Lewisham. The design was by George Hubbard FSA FRIBA, a local architect who acted in an honorary capacity. The work was carried out by John Daymond & Sons at a cost of £620.

Additional plaques have been added later to commemorate the fallen of the Second World War, and one commemorating those who, since the Second World War, gave their lives in conflicts and peace-keeping missions throughout the world.

Reasons for Listing

Mottingham War Memorial, in the form of a hexagonal classical temple, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an unusual and possibly unique design of a hexagonal Roman Doric temple in Portland stone;
* Historic interest an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on a local community and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.