Hampton Hill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Built-Up Area: Richmond upon Thames

Church of England Parish: St James Hampton Hill

Hampton

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial comprises a tall stone Latin cross standing in the churchyard of the church of St James (Grade II). At the intersection of the cross head is a crowned sword, carved in relief. Roses are carved onto four sides of the octagonal cross shaft, which rises from a small octagonal plinth. That stands on a two-staged base.

The upper stage of the base is formed of four broad pilasters on which panels record, in metal lettering, the names of those who died during the First World War. The lower, octagonal, stage is carved with a general dedicatory inscription and floral designs. On the lower stage there are four separate panels which record the names of those who died during the Second World War.

The principal dedication on the base reads: THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVER MORE/ THESE DIED THE/ DEATH OF HONOUR/ FOR GOD KING/ AND COUNTRY IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919.

The memorial is surrounded by the original low bollards carrying a chain.

History

In 1916 a proposal was made to mark those "resident in, or connected with, Hampton Hill, who have fallen, or may fall, in the War". Following the war’s end, the decision was taken to erect a war memorial in the churchyard in commemoration of the 124 local servicemen who fell during the First World War. A local war memorial committee sought subscriptions to defray the cost. The memorial was designed by PM Andrews and was unveiled on 26 May 1920. Following the Second World War, 29 further names were added to the base of the war memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Hampton Hill War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of St James, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of C20;
* Design: a tall and striking memorial cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with the Church of St James (Grade II).