Styal War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Styal, Cheshire East

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Wilmslow St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wilmslow

Summary

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War. Constructed from Portland stone, designer unknown.

PLAN: square, tapering obelisk set on a high, square pedestal raised on a square plinth.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on a modern (2002) semi-circular platform. The high pedestal is set on a square-cut step and has slightly projecting plain base and cornice with a central frieze band. The front, east, face of the frieze is relief-carved with a wreath, and two flags and crossed swords. Standing on the pedestal is the square, tapering obelisk with a slightly projecting, square base with inscribed framing lines on each face. The lower corners of the obelisk are embellished with relief anthemion motifs and there is a fluted band near the cap. The front face has a relief carving of a laurel wreath beneath the fluted band and is inscribed with the dedication TO THE MEN / OF STYAL / WHO LAID / DOWN THEIR / LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR. Between the corner anthemia are the dates 1914 / 1919. The dates 1939 /1945 have been added above the dedication. The left side face of the obelisk is inscribed with the ranks and names of thirteen men below the dates 1914-19. Above, the ranks and names of the two men who died in the Second World War are inscribed with the dates 1939-45. The right side face of the obelisk is inscribed with the ranks and names of a further twelve men who died in the First World War. Attached to the rear face is a small, metal plaque recording the relocation of the war memorial in July 2002.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 ('the Act') it is declared that the semi-circular platform on which the memorial stands and the low, curved wall to the rear, which were both constructed in 2002, are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

Styal War Memorial was unveiled on 15 October 1921. It commemorated the twenty-five local men who died in the First World War, including two sons of Ernest William Greg, the owner of nearby Quarry Bank Mill. Later additions were made to include the names of two local men who died in the Second World War.

In July 2002 the war memorial was moved back 4-5 metres away from the road edge after a fundraising project by Styal Village Association. At this time it was placed on a distinct, semi-circular platform with a low, curved wall to the rear. The war memorial now falls under the jurisdiction of the recently formed Styal Parish Council.

Styal War Memorial, 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic Interest: as a poignant reminder of the tragic impact of world events upon an individual community, commemorating the 25 local men who lost their lives fighting in the First World War and two local men who died in the Second World War
* Design: a well-executed tapering obelisk of high-quality Portland stone demonstrating good craftsmanship in its relief detailing