Waddington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Waddington, Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Waddington St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Waddington

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in a paved area beside and above the brook that runs through the village. The valley of the brook is landscaped and planted as Coronation Gardens, for the 1953 coronation. The memorial enclosure is separated from the gardens by metal railings and a gate, and protected from the road by low bollards carrying a chain.

The memorial comprises a large stone Celtic cross, c1.8m tall, decorated with intricate carved interlace patterns. The cross rises from a plinth carved in the form of a rock outcrop. Panels on the plinth bear the inscriptions.

Left panel: THIS CROSS/ WAS ERECTED/ BY THE/ INHABITANTS OF THIS/ VILLAGE,/ IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE BRAVE MEN/ WHO SACRIFICED THEIR/ LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ THAT WE HERE/ MIGHT LIVE IN/ PEACE

Right panel: (11 NAMES)

Lower panel: ENGRAVED BELOW ARE THE NAMES OF/ THOSE WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES)

A low retaining wall encloses a flower bed around the base of the plinth.

History

Waddington War Memorial was unveiled on 29 April 1919 by Lt Col H Parker DSO. Costing £600, paid for by public subscription, it commemorates 11 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, an inscription was added in honour of those who died in that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Waddington War Memorial, situated on Clitheroe Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: an intricately carved wheel-head cross;
* Group Value: with the wall and gateways to the west of Waddington Hall and with Waddington Hall (Grade II-listed), and with the Church of St Helen (Grade II*-listed).