Beckbury War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Beckbury, Shropshire

Albrighton

A churchyard war memorial of c. 1920 with additions later additions.

A churchyard war memorial of c. 1920 with additions of after 1945.
MATERIALS and PLAN: red sandstone. A cross with tapered shaft, base, plinth and stepped platform.
The cross has octagonal arms with trefoil ends to its cap and arms. The tapered, octagonal shaft has a moulded ring to its top, where it joins the cross and mouldings above the base. The octagonal top of the base dies back to a square lower body. It is inscribed on its northern side with the wording ‘TO / THE GLORY OF / GOD / AND IN MEMORY OF ALL / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1919 / ESPECIALLY THOSE FROM THIS PARISH’. The other three sides are inscribed with the names of the fallen below an inscribed cross. The square platform has three steps and the topmost on the north side has been extended and is inscribed ‘AND IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR / 1939 – 1945’ with names recorded below.

History

A churchyard war memorial of c. 1920 with additions of after 1945. The memorial was cleaned and restored in 2014.

Beckbury War Memorial, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the simple form of a cross;
* Group value: with the church of St Milburga (listed Grade II*).