Poslingford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Poslingford, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Clare with Poslingford

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Hundon

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, with Second World War additions.

Description

First World War memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921. It was re-dedicated in 1950 following Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: of stone.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan.

DETAILS: the memorial takes the form of a Celtic cross which stands at the east side of St Mary's churchyard. It comprises a single-step base on which stands a trapezoidal plinth from which a short shaft rises in rectangular section to a wheel-head cross. The east face of the cross head bears the relief carving of a wreath with the abbreviation 'RIP' at its centre. Inscribed on the east face of the plinth is the First World War dedicatory inscription which reads 'TO / THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN HONOURED MEMORY / OF THE MEN OF POSLINGFORD / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918'. The names of the men who died are inscribed on the north and south faces of the plinth. The Second World War dedication on the east face of the base reads '1939 - 1945' with the names of the men who died below.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 3 April 1921 at St Mary’s churchyard in Poslingford to commemorate eight men from the parish who died during the conflict. The memorial was re-dedicated on 5 November 1950 following the addition of a second dedicatory inscription to honour the three local men who died during the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Poslingford war memorial, unveiled and dedicated in 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design interest: as an accomplished and well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a carved wheel-head cross;

* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (listed Grade II*).