Shobrooke War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shobrooke, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Shobrooke St Swithin

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Stockleigh Pomeroy

Summary

First World War memorial, added to following the Second World War, a missing name and ranks were added in 2015.

MATERIAL: granite.

DESCRIPTION: a wheel-cross with Celtic-knot decoration, on a trapezoidal plinth and a square base. All sides of the plinth contain recessed panels. The front bears the following dedication in raised lettering: THIS MEMORIAL ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THOSE SHOBROOKE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY 1914 - 1918/ LEST WE FORGET. The other sides include the names of those who fell during the First World War, with the names of those who died during the Second World War (1939-1945) added on the rear panel.

History

The land upon which the memorial stands was donated by the Shelley family of Shobrooke Park. The memorial was dedicated on Sunday 21 September 1919 with around 200 parishioners in attendance. At the ceremony a wreath was placed in front of the memorial composed of laurel (for victory), ivy( for ever-lasting life) and rosemary (for remembrance). The service was conducted by the parish rector. The memorial was erected by public subscription. The subscriptions totalled £129 19s and 6d; the final cost of the memorial was £121 1s and 7d. The remaining money was used to erect a set of steps in the north side of the grass bank. Further names were added to the rear of the memorial following the end of the Second World War.

In 2015 the memorial was cleaned and the lettering renewed. The work included the addition of six missing ranks and the addition of a missing name. It was subsequently re-dedicated at a remembrance service in November 2015.

Shobrooke War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is an elegant cross with good-quality carving;
* Group value: it forms a group with Shobrooke House School (listed Grade II) and Shobrooke Park (registered Grade II).