Whiteshill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stroud, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Whiteshill St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Stroud

Summary

A First World War memorial, dating from 1919; altered by the addition of names of the Fallen of the Second World War after 1945.

MATERIALS: the memorial is constructed from local limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a cross with cusped arms and carved details, on an octagonal shaft, above an octagonal base, the whole on a platform of four steps with chamfered edges. The foot of the shaft, immediately above the base is carries a carved inscription across three sides: TO THE / GLORY / OF GOD. Text across the corresponding three sides of the base reads: AND IN GRATEFUL / MEMORY OF THE / MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR. Below this, the memorial is inscribed with the ranks and names of the 36 men who fell in the First World War. One face of the foot of the base is inscribed with the dates 1914-1919. Two steps of the platform have later stone plaques. The upper plaque is inscribed with the text 1939 – 1945; below are the ranks and names of those who lost their lives in the Second World War. The lower plaque is inscribed with the text: 1945-1995 / 50 YEARS / VE 8TH MAY 1945 / VJ 15TH AUGUST 1945 / THEY DID NOT FAIL US IN WAR / WE WILL NOT FAIL THEM IN PEACE.

The memorial stands within a small, irregularly shaped paved enclosure, bounded to the rear by a stone wall and to the other sides by later-C20 low iron railings and gate.

History

The memorial was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the Fallen from communities across the country. It was set up in a prominent position at a major road junction in the village. The memorial was designed and built by Mr S A Cooke, mason of nearby Paganhill, Stroud, and unveiled on 29 November 1919 by the Bishop of Gloucester. After the Second World War, the names of the men of the parish who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

In 2013, the memorial was repaired, with a contribution of £1400 in grant aid from the War Memorials Trust; the work included the replacement of the severely laminated cross with an exact replica of the original.

Whiteshill War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed stone memorial, which has been the subject of high-quality repair and replacement.