Castle Eden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Eden, County Durham

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Peterlee

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Heworth stone cross, bronze plaques and sword.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is located in front of the south-west entrance to The Castle (Grade II-registered, with West Lodge, Gate Piers and Gate Tower Grade II-listed) on Stockton Road and takes the form of a cross, based on the Blomfield Cross of Sacrifice. It consists of a two-stepped, octagonal, base with plinth, from which the cross rises. There is a reversed sword in relief on the front face of the cross and bronze plaques fixed to the front four faces of the plinth bear the inscriptions. The whole memorial is raised on two shallow brick and stone steps on an octagonal pavement.

The First World War inscription on the plaque on the front face of the plinth reads TO THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ THIS PARISH WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ THEY DIED FOR/ LIBERTY AND HONOUR. Two similar plaques either side record the 30 commemorated names.

The Second World War inscription reads TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY/ OF THE MEN/ WHO FELL IN THE/ SECOND/ WORLD WAR/ 1939 – 1945./ (5 NAMES).

History

Castle Eden War Memorial was unveiled on 11 January 1922, commemorating the 30 local servicemen who had fallen in the First World War. The site had been given by Colonel Burden. The unveiling was carried out by the Earl of Durham and dedication by Dr Hensley Henson, Bishop of Durham. The memorial was designed by Messrs Hick and Charlwood; the cross was made by R Beall of Newcastle and the bronze plaques were cast by JW Singer and Sons of Frome at an estimated cost of £600, raised through public subscription.

The names of the fallen from the Second World War were added at a later date, with a second unveiling on 7 November 1948 by Colonel RO Gatheral of Byers Green. In 2014 a conservation project was undertaken with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Castle Eden War Memorial, which stands on Stockton Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a sensitive adaptation of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice;
* Group value: with The Castle (Grade II-registered) and West Lodge, Gate Piers and Gate Tower (Grade II-listed).