War memorial outside the Church of St John the Evangelist, Blackheath

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Parish: Blackheath St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kidbrooke

First World War memorial, 1922, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands to the east of the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II-listed). It comprises a circa 5.3m tall Portland stone cross with an ornamented Latin cross head rising from a tapering octagonal shaft. That stands on a small octagonal plinth. The plinth stands on a three-stepped, octagonal, base. The lowest step has a slight overhang for the laying of floral tributes.

On the three east-facing sides of the plinth, in metal gothic lettering, is the principal dedicatory inscription ERECTED TO THE GLORY OF GOD AS A THANK-/ OFFERING FOR THE VICTORY BESTOWED BY HIM IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 AND IN LOVING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH AND CONGREGATION/ WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY.

On the top step of the base is the following later addition ALSO IN REMEMBRANCE OF ALL THOSE OF THIS PARISH AND/ CONGREGATION WHO LOST THEIR LIVES DURING THE GREAT WAR/ 1939-1945. On the middle step THIS SHALL BE WRITTEN FOR THOSE THAT COME AFTER: AND THE PEOPLE WHICH SHALL BE BORN SHALL PRAISE THE LORD/ PS. CII-18 P.B.V.

History

The war memorial outside the Church of St John the Evangelist was unveiled on the afternoon of Saturday 11 November 1922 by Major-General E D Swinton CB DSO and dedicated by Reverend A C Macnutt, formerly vicar of St John’s. It was designed by architect Captain J B L Tolhurst and sculpted by Hoare and Sons of Shooter’s Hill Road, Blackheath. It was paid for by contributions from the local community, including members of Sunfields Memorial Wesleyan Church and the 2nd West Kent Company, Boys’ Brigade.

There are no names inscribed on the memorial as the surplus funds were used to pay for a Roll of Honour inside the church, on which 124 names are commemorated. An additional inscription was added to the memorial cross to honour those who fell in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial outside the Church of St John the Evangelist, Blackheath, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant memorial cross in the medieval style;
* Group value: with the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II-listed).