Bascote Heath and Stoneythorpe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Itchington, Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Ufton St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Long Itchington

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

The memorial stands on a wayside green on the east side of Bascote Heath Lane at the hamlet of Bascote Heath. The memorial, which is made of Hornton stone, is a wheel-head cross standing c 2.5m high. Three of the terminals of the cross-head are stepped. The principal dedicatory inscription is incised in the front face of the tapering cross shaft: IN/ HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THE/ MEN FROM/ BASCOTE HEATH/ AND/ STONEY THORPE/ WHO DIED IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918 (7 NAMES).

The shaft stands on a rectangular, tapering, chamfered plinth. Incised into the plinth is the inscription OUR DEAD LIE SCATTERED FAR AND WIDE/ ON PLAIN AND MOUNT AND SEA/ BUT SINCE FOR THEE THEY FOUGHT AND DIED/ THEY SURELY REST WITH THEE. The plinth stands on two rectangular steps and the whole memorial stands on a base of stone flags which are flush with the surrounding grass verge.

History

Wishing to commemorate the seven men from Bascote Heath and Stoneythorpe who died in the First World War, the memorial and the land on which it stands was donated after the war by Mrs Chamberleyne of Stoneythorpe. It was unveiled by Captain Wheeler of Ladbroke Hall in February 1921.

Reasons for Listing

Bascote Heath and Stoneythorpe War Memorial, which stands on Bascote Heath Lane, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified memorial cross;
* Degree of survival; unusually, the war memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration, and thus retains its original design intent.