Friston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Friston, Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Friston St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Friston

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands within the churchyard of the church of St Mary (Grade II*), and consists of a Portland stone Latin cross, bearing a stone carved sword of sacrifice. The cross rises from an octagonal plinth which stands on a four stepped base, the top two steps of which are incised with inscriptions.
The principal dedicatory inscription on the plinth reads: IN TRIBUTE OF ALL WHO FOUGHT AND IN EVER / CONSTANT MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT WAR / AUGUST 4TH 1914 JUNE 28TH 1919 / THIS CROSS IS ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS OF FRISTON / (NAMES)

The top step bears the inscription THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE

The second step bears the inscription 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Friston, Suffolk.

Friston War Memorial was constructed by Mr Moss of Cemetery Road, Ipswich. The design is derived from the architect Sir Reginald Blomfield’s ‘Cross of Sacrifice’ for the Imperial (now Commonwealth) War Graves Commission. Variations on Blomfield’s design appeared in stone masons' catalogues and were chosen for local war memorials across England. It was dedicated on 22 May 1920 by Ven J G R Darling and unveiled by Miss Monica Heywood. It includes the names of 15 men of the parish who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War the seven names of the fallen of that conflict were added to the memorial along with the dates 1939 - 1945.

In 2012, the memorial was repaired with funding from War Memorials Trust.

Friston War Memorial, erected in 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: an elegant Latin stone cross, derived from the architect Sir Reginald Blomfield’s ‘Cross of Sacrifice’ for the Imperial (now Commonwealth) War Graves Commission;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary.