Buckhurst Hill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckhurst Hill, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Buckhurst Hill

First World War memorial, 1918.

MATERIALS: Limestone tablet and base, bronze plaque.

DESCRIPTION: Buckhurst Hill War Memorial is located outside St Stephen’s Church, Buckhurst Hill. It takes the form of a hooded limestone tablet framing a lancet shaped bronze plaque. A central projecting Latin cross rises from the apex of the tablet hood. On either side of the tablet is a small projecting limestone planter. The whole sits on a square three-stepped base.

The plaque records the names of the fallen below the principal dedicatory inscription TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL/ REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE/ WHO HAVE GIVEN THEIR LIVES/ FOR GOD AND THE RIGHT/ GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS, THAT/ A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS.

History

Buckhurst Hill War Memorial was unveiled on 9 June 1918, five months before the Armistice, by the Bishop of Chelmsford. The memorial was built by Messrs Underwood of Baker Street and commemorates the 84 servicemen who lived in the district and died in the First World War. In 2013 a project was undertaken to replace the lost cross on top of the memorial with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Reasons for Listing

Buckhurst Hill War Memorial, which stands in front of St Stephen’s Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War;
* Degree of survival: unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration and thus retains its original design intent.