Stanley and Stanley Common Parish War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stanley, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stanley

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Grey polished granite.

DESCRIPTION: The war memorial is located on Station Road in Stanley village.  It consists of a tall granite obelisk, square on plan, on a tapering granite plinth.  The shaft of the obelisk has polished panels on all faces, whilst the foot of the obelisk and the plinth are polished on the front faces only.  The bottom of the panel on the front face of the obelisk is decorated with an engraved laurel wreath.  The plinth stands on a two-stepped concrete base: on the front face of the top step is embedded a rectangular marble tablet.

The front panel of the plinth bears the inscription TO/ THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF THIS VILLAGE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919./ (6 NAMES)/ “HEROES ALL, FOR US THEY DIED”. The marble tablet reads WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Stanley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the parish who lost their lives in the First World War.

A meeting was held in 1919 to consider a public war memorial with the site being inspected and chosen in 1921. The memorial commemorates six local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the four fallen of that conflict. The memorial was conserved in 2008 with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust. At that time the inscription on the lower step was changed from inset metal letters to incised lettering.

Reasons for Listing

Stanley and Stanley Common Parish War Memorial, which stands on Station Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant obelisk in the Classical style.