Court Building, St Pancras Coroner's Court

A Grade II Listed Building in St Pancras and Somers Town, London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: St Pancras and Somers Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Purpose-built coroner's court of 1886-8 by Frederick Eggar.

Description

Red brick with stone dressings, tile roofs with crestings, elaborate stacks. Rectangular building with apsed end. Inside, a single main court room, with ancillary offices to west and east. Main elevation a tripartite composition reflecting these elements, denoted by breaks in the roofline, stacks and buttresses. Further buttresses flank central projecting window which has the quality of a transept. This has three-light window with c.1400 style tracery. To either side are two-light windows with pointed mouldings under square heads. Triangular gables with finials in high roof. Interior has open timber lined roof behind wrought-iron trusses and with ashlaring. Boarded doors and bench seating form a well-preserved ensemble.

The building has a Gothic character appropriate to its historic location adjoining St Pancras Burial Ground.

Pursuant to s.1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the C20 addition to the north east, through which the court is entered, is not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

Coroner's court. Dated 1886 on foundation stone and in gable, and opened in 1888. Designed by Mr Eggar of London. In 1885 the Vestry of St Pancras decided to build a special building for meetings of its coroner's court, after complaints were made by the Coroner that existing rented premises were unhygienic for the delicate work of post-mortems.

Reasons for Listing

Coroner's Court of 1886-8 by Frederick Eggar for St Pancras Vestry, beautifully detailed and with a well preserved interior.