Upton Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton, Wirral

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Moreton

Upton Branch Library by architect Richard Furniss, opened in September 1936.

Inter-war red brick public library, opened in 1936 to designs of Richard Furniss.

MATERIALS: Flemish-bonded variegated red and brown machine brick over sandstone plinth, with cast concrete parapets.

PLAN: symmetrical open book plan with central oval rotunda and twin projections to the S.

EXTERIOR: a single-storey composition arranged around a central double-height elliptical rotunda which is clasped by lower, slightly stepped segmental projections, each lit by a single window and flanking a double-height portal. The original sliding metal-framed doors have glazed rectilinear panels and are intact, surmounted by a tall metal-framed overlight, also having rectilinear detailing, all set within a moulded sandstone architrave. The side elevations are skewed towards a long canted rear wall, and are plainly detailed with three equally spaced replacement uPVC windows set within a flush, unified frame of stretchers. The rear elevation and projections are plainly detailed, windows having flush concrete lintels and timber sills. There is a concrete basement stair enclosed by iron railings to rear.

INTERIOR: the plan is intact, comprising a fan-shaped central lending library flanked by wings containing the children’s library at the W and the former newsroom (now the general and reading room) to the E. The rotunda contains an elliptical vestibule, accessed by original varnished timber revolving doors in a glazed frame. It has original green and cream terrazzo flooring with a black border and black marble skirting, echoed above by a painted peach elliptical border (replacing original Perspex) with aluminium strip edging and plain cornice. To the left on entry, a former store has been converted to a disabled entrance; it’s counterpart to the right retains its original form, with a concave timber door inset with a wire-glazed panel. Ahead is the original glazed screen to the central lending desk, with original open one-way circulation openings maintained to left and right, articulated by piers with flush green marble capitals. Below is a bronze war memorial affixed to the wall (relocated from its original position in Victory Hall, since demolished); above is an original, dated clock. The glass and aluminium light fittings are replicas of the originals. Pairs of glazed timber doors lead to the wings. The central section is dominated by the original oak counter, aligned alongside the egress route, with original card index slots and drawers. Partition walls to the wings at either side have glazed openings with oak architraves and sills. There is parquet flooring throughout and the ceilings, now replaced, are supported on oak-clad piers with recessed green marble capitals. Original rooflights are no longer extant. The original children’s counter is retained, and original bookshelves and racks are retained in the main and children’s library. Librarian’s offices are accessed via an oak door, and retain some original features including panelled timber doors and some original fitted furniture.

History

A library and reading room were first established in Upton in 1854, funded by William Inman. This was followed by a number of other smaller commercial ventures, which operated under a nominal fee. Proposals to establish a branch library in temporary accommodation in Upton were first made in December 1934. By 1935 plans were proposed by Birkenhead Corporation for a permanent library building, which were approved in May 1935. The designs were prepared by Richard Furniss, and the contractor was JA Milestone and Sons Ltd of Wallasey. The final cost of the library was £7,120, including a loan of £83 for furnishing. The Library building was opened on the 2 September 1936 by the Chairman of the Libraries Museums and Arts Committee, Alderman S C Hills in the presence of the Mayor, Councillor P Allery JP. In 1996 the library celebrated its 60th anniversary. An embroidered, commemorative wall hanging is displayed in the former newspaper room of the library. The branch library was the first in the Borough to have a dedicated children’s library. Original furniture is retained throughout, with the exception of refitting of the staff facilities to rear, and replacement of the majority of furnishings in the former newsroom. It includes an oak umbrella stand and chairs to the vestibule, bookshelves, trolleys, tables, chairs and racks to the main library and children’s library.

The Celtic cross war memorial, located in front of the library, was relocated from Victory Hall (now demolished) to its position on the demolition of the Victory Hall in the village.

Reasons for Listing

Upton Library, of 1936 by Richard Furniss, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: for strong composition, based on the use of elemental forms and strong symmetry, and balanced proportions, typical of the inter-war period;
* Plan: as a good example of the ‘open-book’ layout, which became increasingly popular in managing the ‘open-access’ system of borrowing from the 1920s onwards;
* Interior interest: for a notably complete interior, including survival of principal features such as the main and children’s issue desks, racks, shelving and high quality original finishes;
* Social: as a good example of a modest branch library, representative of the expansion of free public library provision following the 1919 Public Libraries Act.