Odsey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Ashwell

First World War memorial with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located by the side of Station Road, outside no. 92 Station Road and it comprises a Stone of Remembrance set upon a single-stepped base.

The front face is inscribed with ODSEY/ IN HONOUR OF THOSE WHO FOUGHT/ AND IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919/ FALLEN/ (NAMES)/ 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES).

One such memorial was raised at Odsey as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Sir George Fordham, Chair of Cambridgeshire County Council paid to have it made and erected and it commemorated eight fallen local men.

It has been claimed that the memorial was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens OM RA (1869-1944) as Sir George Fordham was a friend of Lutyens and may have commissioned him to design the memorial. Lutyens designed over fifty war memorials and the list can be found in Tim Skelton’s 2008 book Lutyens and the Great War. Odsey War Memorial may well have been a copy of Lutyens’ Cenotaph in Whitehall, the stripped down form of which was influential in the design of many other memorials elsewhere.

In recent times it was conserved and the names of those from Odsey who fell in the Second World War were added.

Odsey War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant Stone of Remembrance displaying a high level of craftsmanship and good quality materials.