War Memorial at the Church of St Alban the Martyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Selhurst, London

Church of England Parish: South Norwood St Alban

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Thornton Heath

First World War memorial in the form of a granite cross, unveiled in 1923.

Description

Granite cross on a trapezoidal plinth. The centre of the cross bears a brass crown of thorns, within which is a draped Maltese cross. The arms of the cross are each carved with a nine-leafed branch. The front of the plinth bears the inscription: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / OF ALL THOSE WHO / FROM THIS CHURCH / AND PARISH GAVE / THEIR LIVES IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914 - 1918.

History

The aftermath of the World Wars saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Thornton Heath outside St Alban the Martyr Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. After the war there was disagreement as to the type of memorial to be made - the church wished for a series of panels attached to the Lady Chapel bearing the names of the Fallen, whereas others wished to erect an external cross. This impasse lasted until 1921 when, following a secret vote on the matter, an external memorial cross was decided upon. It was unveiled on 23 December 1923. A much longer inscription was originally planned, however this was curtailed for financial reasons.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at the Church of St Alban the Martyr, Thornton Heath, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First World War;
* Design: as a simple yet dignified granite cross war memorial;
* Group value: with the Church of St Alban the Martyr (Grade II).