No 16 Ingram Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

District: Barnet

Electoral Ward/Division: Garden Suburb

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Hampstead Garden Surburb INGRAM AVENUE
II
Detached house. c.1935 by Sir Edwin Lutyens with John C.S. Soutar, executive architect. Silver-grey bricks with red brick dressings; tiled roof. Rectangular plan with flanking single storey projections to front. EXTERIOR: two storeys. Symmetrical five-window wide front. Central doorcase topped with swan's neck pediment. Flanking 8/16-pane windows, with shallow red brick niches to outer bays. First floor with 8/8-pane sashes; red brick window arches and strips on either side of window cases. Moulded cornice. Hipped roof with two tall chimney shafts to outside of outer window bays. On each side projects a single storey extension: that to the right is a garage, that to the left a service room; each has a bull's eye window to the street front. The sides and rear of the house have undergone alterations. INTERIOR: generally fairly plain, and altered in parts. Wooden staircase with moulded balusters in the northwest corner. HISTORY: this house was designed for the son of Reginald McKenna, Chairman of Midland Bank and a noted patron of Lutyens. The large corner plot was acquired in 1934 and Lutyens consulted at an early stage on the design of the exterior, which was evolved in discussion with the clients. The planning application was made by Soutar, who oversaw the design of all aspects bar the façade. The house is listed as an example of Lutyens's work in the Hampstead Garden Suburb, and for its principal elevation to the street. The interior of the house and the side and rear elevations lack the special interest of the front elevation.