Former Smithy with Victorian Letterbox Right of Number 167

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

(Formerly Listed as:
CHARLESTOWN
CHARLESTOWN ROAD (West side)

GVII
Smithy, and Victorian letterbox set into wall at the front. Early C19 (shown on 1843 tithe map). Rubble walls; dry Delabole slate roofs. Small L-shaped plan with stable for shoeing and wheel-making at the front, larger forge room behind. Single storey; 1:2-window range, the front on either side of an inner angle. 16-pane 2-light casements. Doorway to right of each range; ledged doors. Front gable end on the left has small gable window and letterbox on the left. INTERIOR has original roof structure. Included as part of an important group in this former fishing and china clay port.