Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

St Austell

SX 05 SW ST AUSTELL CHURCH LANE, Charlestown
(East side (Off))
Church of St Paul

GV II

Parish church. Consecrated 1851 by Henry Philpotts, Bishop of Exeter; designed by Christopher Eales, his only church design; flat-roofed choir vestry and sacristy added in 1964, spire added in 1971. Local rubble with granite dressings; steep dry Delabole slate roofs with coped gable ends and bracketed cornices; stone stack above NE vestry; glass reinforced plastic broach spire. STYLE: Early Gothic. PLAN: nave, crossing with transepts and chancel, the lofty nave lit by clerestory windows above low and narrow N and S lean-to aisles; N porch; tower at Wend of north aisle, original vestry in NE angle plus vestry and sacristy added to SE angle. EXTERIOR: 2-tier weathered buttresses dividing bays; simple lancets (4 bays) to aisles and clerestory; ordered openings with nook shafts and hoodmoulds to E and Wends: pointed W doorway with paired lights over and blind gable oculus; trio of lancets to E end with wheel window to gable. Each transept with paired north and south lancets with nook shafts and gable oculae. 3-stage tower with single lancets to lower stage, trefoils to 2nd stage and louvered lancets to paired recessed panels to bell stage. Pointed-arched ordered doorways with nook shafts. INTERIOR: deliberately simple and restrained plastered interior with 4 bays of pointed stone arches on round piers to the nave/aisles; taller arch to crossing and to chancel and lower N and S arches. The roof is arch braced with crown posts of 4 principal bays with trusses carried on corbels set on tall shafts on clerestory sill strings plus secondary intermediate trusses carried on corbels above clerestory windows; similar crossing and chancel roofs but with principal trusses only. The aisles have unequal arch bracing to carry the lean-to roofs. FITTINGS: square-ended open-panelled pews; rood beam on corbels with rood; octagonal moulded granite font; octagonal oak pulpit of 1933, given by the Mothers' Union. MONUMENTS: some late C19 and early C20wall monuments to Luke, Yawdrey, Woolcock and Stephens families. GLASS: late C19 coloured memorial glass to S aisle to Luke, Higman, Hest, Yawdrey and Bele families. A well-articulated design, reflecting the early influence of the Ecclesiological movement. (St Paul's PCC: The Parish Church of St Paul, Charlestown: Charlestown).