Sutton Veny War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton Veny, Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 15 February 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located within the churchyard to the south of the Grade I-listed Church of St John the Evangelist.

It is of Portland stone and takes the form of a Latin cross fleurée with curved elements between each cross arm. This crowns a tapering octagonal shaft with a moulded collar and foot, atop a narrow, square block base. The shaft rises from a square plinth with a three-stage tapering cap and moulded foot. The whole surmounts a three-stepped base.

The plinth carries the inscription and names on inset panels; all lettering is incised. The principal inscription is to the west and reads TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOUR OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1919/ 1939 – 1945. The north and south faces carry the 15 names from the First World War. The east face bears the dates 1939 – 1945/ (7 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Sutton Veny as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

It was unveiled on 15 February 1920 by Mrs G Cooper (who had lost two of her sons in the war) and dedicated by the Reverend Canon Jacob (Rural Dean). The memorial cost £170, which was raised by public subscription, and it was designed and built by monumental mason, Mr Egerton Strong of Portway, Warminster. Mr Strong also carved the Warminster War Memorial (Grade II-listed).

Sutton Veny War Memorial commemorates the 15 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the seven casualties from that conflict.

The memorial received grant funding from the War Memorials Trust in 2014 for its conservation and repair.

Reasons for Listing

Sutton Veny War Memorial, which is situated in St John the Evangelist’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* An elegant Latin cross fleurée war memorial.

* With the Grade I-listed Church of St John the Evangelist.