Steeple Bumpstead War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Steeple Bumpstead, Essex

District: Braintree

Built-Up Area: Steeple Bumpstead

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Summary

A First World War memorial, unveiled in December 1920, with a later addition for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is prominently situated in the centre of the village, standing opposite the Grade II*-listed Moot Hall. It consists of a granite Latin cross on a square two-stepped granite plinth which rests on a two-stepped limestone base.

INSCRIPTION: the horizontal arms of the cross are incised “LEST WE FORGET”/ 1914 – 1919.

The top section of the plinth reads: IN GRATEFUL MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD WHO/ FELL IN THE GREAT WAR. The second tier has the names of the Fallen incised on it. An angled stone plaque on the upper step of the base carries the inscription: ALSO OF THE MEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945 and the names of the Fallen from the Second World War.

Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the boundary wall to the rear and sides of the war memorial and the metal railings to the front are not of special architectural or historic interest and are excluded from the listing.

One such memorial was erected in Steeple Bumpstead and unveiled on 12 December 1920 by Colonel Joseph Griffiths, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 25 members of the local community who lost their lives in the conflict. The memorial is situated within a recess which was created by rebuilding and realigning a length of the boundary wall to the adjacent property. The wall appears to have been subject to later rebuilding.

Following the Second World War a dedicatory inscription and the names of the 15 local men who died in this conflict were added.

Steeple Bumpstead War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20.

* For its well-executed and sombre design which is fitting for a memorial structure.