Eyecatcher at Foxhunt Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Heathfield and Waldron, East Sussex

District: Wealden

Town: Wealden

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Summary

An eyecatcher erected in 1903 as one of the garden features to Foxhunt Manor, but incorporating a 1765 Gothick style church window.

MATERIALS: brick with some blocks of stone, incorporating an earlier stone church window.

PLAN: a section of walling incorporating a reused church window in the centre.

DESCRIPTION: the central part incorporates the around 1765 Early Gothick style stone arched window comprising five trefoil-headed lights with a central octofoil flanked by quatrefoils above. This is set in a brick surround with irregularly-spaced stone blocks. On one side is a brick wall with a crow-stepped parapet terminating in a brick pier; on the other a more ruinous section of brick walling with some stone coping terminating in a stone pier.

History

The central feature in this structure is the 1765 Gothick style stone east window of All Saints Church Laughton designed by 'Mr Robinson' which was removed and re-erected as an 'eyecatcher' in the grounds of Foxhunt Manor in 1903. Foxhunt Manor was built in 1898 for a builder and Congregational Minister, Joseph Lucas JP.

Reasons for Listing

The 1903 eyecatcher at Foxhunt Manor, which incorporates a resited 1765 Gothick style church window, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a mid-C18 Gothick window incorporated in a late example of a rare building type;

* it forms part of a group of contemporary structures of the same date and style at Foxhunt Manor.