Threshing Barn at Kite Hill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton, Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: Wootton

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

An C18 threshing barn with some C20 refurbishing.

MATERIALS: timber-framed on English bond brick plinth, and clad in weatherboarding. The roof and one side of the cart opening are currently covered in corrugated iron.

PLAN: a four-bay barn with former cart entrance in the penultimate bay from the north.

EXTERIOR: the north-east side facing the road retains some old tarred weather-boarding and there are two triangular brick buttresses to the plinth. The south-east end has a triangular brick buttress. The southern end of the south-west side has the wall frame replaced by mid-C20 concrete blocks and a penticed mid-C20 wooden entrance covered in corrugated iron. There are three brick buttresses to the plinth.The north-west end is similar to the south-east end.

INTERIOR: the roof structure has two tiers of staggered purlins, queen posts and a ridge-piece. The south-east end of the wall frame was replaced in the C20 but much of the wall-frame survives.

History

Kite Hill Farm originally belonged to the Fleming estate, a large landed estate in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight between 1599 and the 1950s. A building is shown in this location on the 1793-1794 unpublished Mudge Ordnance Survey drawings. A cluster of buildings in this position is shown on the published 1810 First Edition one-inch Ordnance Survey map.

The barn at Kite Hill Farm is one of a group of farm buildings shown on the 1864 25" Ordnance Survey map as belonging to 'Kitehill' Farm. It is shown to its present extent on this map but with an attached range to the north, which is shown extended on the 1908 map but not present on the 1948 map.

The farm passed into private ownership in 1960 and the farmhouse, listed in 1950, was separately sold off in the later C20. The barn has evidence of later repair in the C20 including the replacement of a section of wall frame at the south-east elevation.

The C18 barn at Kite Hill Farm is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* a timber-framed threshing barn, clad with weatherboarding with a staggered purlin roof structure, that retains a significant proportion of original fabric.

Historic interest:
* one of the components of an unusual survival of a farmstead comprising four late-C18 farm buildings and a farmhouse on the Isle of Wight.

Group value:
* the barn has considerable group value with the cartshed, stable and granary, listed separately, and the former farmhouse, all listed at Grade II.