Stable at Kite Hill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton, Isle of Wight

County: Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: Wootton

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Summary

A former stable, C18 with some C20 refurbishing. The C20 cement block addition to the south-west is not included.

Description

A former stable, C18 with some C20 refurbishing. The C20 cement block addition to the south-west is excluded from the listing.

MATERIALS: timber-framed, clad in weatherboarding on a plinth mainly of stone but with some brick on the north-east side. The half-hipped roof is clad in corrugated sheeting.

PLAN: a three-bay stable with a hayloft over.

EXTERIOR: the north-east side has a wide stable door and a narrower one, both with pintle hinges. There are two window openings with C20 windows. Part of the rear elevation is concealed by a later addition.

INTERIOR: the roof structure has staggered purlins, diagonal tension braces, queen posts and a ridge-piece. Much of the wall frame has been boarded to prevent damage from kicking horses, but where observed, elements of the floor frame, some studs and posts remain and a cobbled floor survives.

History

Kite Hill Farm originally belonged to the Fleming estate, a large landed estate in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight between 1599 and the 1950s. A building is shown in this location on the 1793-1794 Mudge unpublished Ordnance Survey drawings. A cluster of buildings in this position is shown on the published 1810 First Edition one-inch Ordnance Survey map.

The stable is part of a group of farm buildings at 'Kitehill' Farm, shown on the 1864 25'' Ordnance Survey map. Its footprint has not changed since, except that on the 1908 and 1948 versions other large extensive farm buildings are shown attached at the western end. These no longer survive.

The farm passed into private ownership in 1960 and the farmhouse, listed in 1950, was separately sold off in the later C20. The stable has evidence of later repair in the C20 including the replacement of the roof covering with corrugated metal and the addition of rear outshot constructed with cement block.

The late-C18 stable at Kite Hill Farm is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* a timber-framed threshing barn, clad with weatherboarding with a staggered purlin roof structure, that retains a significant proportion of original fabric.

Historic interest:
* one of the components of an unusual survival of a farmstead comprising four late-C18 farm buildings and a farmhouse on the Isle of Wight.

Group value:
* the stable has considerable group value with the cartshed, granary and barn, listed separately, and the former farmhouse, all listed at Grade II.