Shenley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shenley Church End, Milton Keynes

Built-Up Area: Milton Keynes

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 1918, with later additions.

Description

The memorial stands on Shenley Road, close to the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed) and Grade II-listed buildings including Eagles Wings and Manor Farmhouse. It comprises a York stone tapered pillar with an elaborately decorated entablature supporting a low pyramidal cap. The pillar stands on a two-stepped stone base, raised on a concrete platform.

The inscription to the front face of the pillar reads SHENLEY/ ROLL OF HONOUR/ 1914 – 1919 (46 NAMES). The list of names includes all who served: those who died are indicated with an incised cross. The dedication to the rear face reads IN THE MEMORY OF/ ALL/ WHO DIED IN THE/ SERVICE/ OF THEIR COUNTRY/ 1945 - PRESENT.

One such memorial was raised at Shenley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by four members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was commissioned by Mrs Ada Mary Selby-Lowndes of Whaddon Hall, who unveiled it on 3 August 1918. It was made by William G Wise of Winslow. In addition to those who died, it marks the service of the men who returned from the conflict. The names are slightly out of alphabetical order, because the memorial was erected before the end of the war.

Reasons for Listing

Shenley War Memorial, which stands on Shenley Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the First World War and conflicts thereafter.

* a striking war memorial in York stone, in the Classical style.

Group value:

* with the Church of St Mary (Grade I) and Grade II-listed buildings including Eagles Wings, Manor Farmhouse, and The Dower House.