Little Brickhill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Brickhill, Milton Keynes

Built-Up Area: Little Brickhill

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The stone memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary Magdalene (Grade II*-listed), outside the church’s west tower. It takes the form of a lantern cross. The single-stepped octagonal base is surmounted by an octagonal plinth with a drumhead reminiscent of the base form of Sir Reginald Blomfield’s Cross of Sacrifice. On the base a small pedestal, square on plan, is the foundation for the cross shaft. The lantern head is a rectangular block of stone with a convex top. The front face of the lantern carries a bronze plaque with a depiction of the Calvary cast in low relief. The figures of Mary and Thomas stand either side of the figure of Christ crucified.

A bronze plaque fixed to the front (west) face of the pedestal carries the inscription 1914 – 1918/ (10 NAMES). A similar plaque fixed to the south face of the pedestal reads 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES). The Second World War names are listed with year of death.

A dedicatory inscription carved on faces of the drumhead of the base is now (2018) largely illegible but includes the words [transcribed from face to face] LOVING ARMS EMBRACE ALIKE/ UPON THE CROSS THE LIVING AND/ OUTSPREAD […]. Originally this may have read ‘Loving arms upon the cross outspread embrace alike the living and the dead.’ The First World War names are incised around the upper part of the main section of the base.

One such memorial was raised at Little Brickhill as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 10 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 12 September 1920 by Colonel P Broome-Giles of Holne Chase, Bletchley. Following the Second World War the names of three local men who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Little Brickhill War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a lantern cross incorporating a sculpted Calvary scene in bronze.

* with the Church of St Mary Magdalene (Grade II*-listed) and Church Farmhouse (Grade II-listed).