Weobley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weobley, County of Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

A war memorial cross of 1920 constructed of sandstone.

A war memorial of 1920 date.

MATERIALS: constructed of sandstone.

DESCRIPTION: comprising a plain Latin cross on a tapering octagonal shaft with a plinth and two-stepped square base, set within an octagonal kerbed area. The memorial stands approximately 4.2m high.

The main inscription in incised lettering on the north face of the plinth reads: IN/ GRATEFUL/ AND LOVING MEMORY/ OF THE MEN/ OF THIS PARISH/ WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914–1919. The north face of the upper step of the base reads: THEY SHALL NOT GROW [SIC] OLD AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD/ AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING/ WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM. The other faces are each inscribed with six names. The south face of the upper step of the base reads: ALL FROM THIS PARISH WHO SERVED BETWEEN 1939 – 1945/ BY THE GRACE OF GOD RETURNED SAFELY.

One such memorial was raised at Weobley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed by Mr William G Storr Barber (sculptor) who designed war memorials for several other nearby parishes. The memorial was unveiled on 2 December 1920 by Colonel FH Leather DSO. An inscription commemorating those who served during the Second World War was subsequently added to the memorial.

The memorial stands in the churchyard, to the south of the Church of St Peter and St Paul (Grade I) and a short distance from a medieval churchyard cross (Grade II and a Scheduled Monument).

Weobley War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it is a well-detailed war memorial in the form of a Latin cross.

Group value:

* it has group value with the Grade I listed Church of St Peter and St Paul and the Churchyard Cross (Grade II and a Scheduled Monument).