Withington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Withington, County of Herefordshire

Built-Up Area: Withington

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

First World War memorial with later additions.

Description

First World War memorial, with later additions for the Second World War and the conflict in Northern Ireland.

DESCRIPTION
The war memorial is set within a triangular paved area. It comprises a Latin cross on a tall, tapering octagonal shaft with a square plinth and a four-stepped octagonal base. The main inscription on the south face of the plinth reads: ERECTED IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN/ THE GREAT WAR 1914–1919/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. The plinth and the upper step carry the names of those who died. An inscription on the upper step of the base (south face) commemorates those who died in the Second World War and reads: A.D. 1939–1945/ (NAME). A further inscription commemorates one parishioner who died in 1989 during the conflict in Northern Ireland.

One such memorial was raised at Withington as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 22 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The exact date of the memorial is not known, but it is marked on an Ordnance Survey map revised in 1927.

The names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War and the conflict in Northern Ireland were subsequently added to the memorial

Withington War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* as a thoughtfully-designed and simple memorial in the form of a Latin cross.

* it forms a group with the Grade-II listed Style House, The Green and The Green Cottage.