Sandown War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandown, Isle of Wight

Location: Sandown, Isle of Wight, PO36

County: Isle of Wight

Built-Up Area: Sandown

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Isle of Wight

Description

First World War memorial, erected in 1921, to the design of Percy Stone with later additions for the Second World War. The memorial stands on a purpose-built semi-circular bastion with iron railings projecting seaward from the esplanade.

MATERIALS: Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial faces north-westwards towards the Esplanade. The tall cross stands on a curved plinth, which in turn stands on a two-stepped base. The cross is decorated with knot carving. On the wheel of the cross is carved the quotation from the book of Ecclesiasticus, ‘THEIR / NAME / LIVETH FOR EVERMORE'. Panels on the face of the shaft are inscribed, ‘EACH / GAVE / A / LIFE FOR YOU AND ME’ (a quotation from one of the ‘Ballads of Battle’ by Lance Corporal Joseph Lee) and ‘A MEMORIAL / TO THE / SANDOWN/ MEN / WHO GAVE / THEIR LIVES / IN THE / GREAT WAR / 1914-1920’. On the front of the plinth is a recessed panel bearing metal lettering, with the words, ‘REMEMBER THE LOVE OF THEM/ WHO CAME NOT HOME/ FROM THE WARS’. On the border beneath the panel have been inserted the dates: ‘1914-18 – 1939-45’. The names of those lost in the First World War are inscribed on the other sides of the plinth and a granite plaque with those of the Second World War dead has been added to the face of the top step.

History

Sandown War Memorial was unveiled and dedicated on 25 July 1921 by HRH Princess Beatrice, then Governor of the Isle of Wight. The memorial was erected to commemorate the 78 servicemen of the town who gave their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was designed by the local architect Percy Stone, and constructed by Mr C. Travail of Truro, at a cost of about £560. The stones forming the base formerly served as gun mountings at Sandown's Yaverland Battery.

The architect and antiquarian Percy Goddard Stone (1856-1934) was born in London, the son of the architect Coutts Stone. He was articled to George Devey in 1875, and was briefly an assistant to his brother-in-law William (later Sir William) Emerson. He entered into partnership with his father in 1879, remaining in London until the late 1890s when he moved to the Isle of Wight.

Stone became the island’s historian, with a particular interest in Carisbrooke Castle, on which he undertook restorations under the patronage of Princess Beatrice, from around 1898. In 1904 the rebuilt Chapel of St Nicholas was dedicated as a memorial to Charles I. Stone completed the restoration in 1929, when it was rededicated as the County War Memorial. Stone’s designed a number of war memorials on the island including those at Arreton, Bembridge, Brading, Freshwater Whippingham and Whitwell, all listed at Grade II.

The inscription of the Sandown memorial was later amended to include the dates of the Second World War, and a plaque with the names of those lost during that conflict added in 2004.

Sandown War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* the memorial was designed by the architect and antiquarian Percy Stone, whose career was devoted to the study and restoration of the island’s historic fabric;
* for its imposing design, taking the form of a Celtic cross in Portland stone, with accomplished carving to the western face.