Budby War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Perlethorpe cum Budby, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

First World War Memorial, unveiled in 1921, with the names of the fallen from the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Clipsham stone.

PLAN: the memorial is located in a small triangular plot to the west of Worksop Road.

EXTERIOR: it is in the form of a tall cross with a stone wreath carved in relief, resting upon a square plinth. A plaque on one side of the plinth bears the following inscription: IN GRATEFUL/ MEMORY OF THOSE/ MEN FROM THIS/ PARISH WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ (NAMES). Another plaque beneath reads: IN COMMEMORATION/ OF THOSE LOST/ IN THE 2ND WORLD WAR/ (NAMES). The memorial stands in the centre of a raised platform of coursed, roughly dressed stone, with steps and stone bollards linked by a chain.

History

The concept of commemorating war dead did not develop to any great extent until towards the end of the C19. Previously, memorials were rare and were mainly dedicated to individual officers, or sometimes regiments. The first large-scale erection of war memorials dedicated to the ordinary soldier followed the Second Boer War of 1899-1902, the first major war following reforms to the British Army which led to regiments being recruited from local communities and with volunteer soldiers. However, it was the aftermath of the First World War that was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

The war memorial in Budby was erected in memory of the six men from the village who died in the First World War. It was paid for by public subscription, including a generous donation from the fourth Earl Manvers who unveiled it on 31 July 1921. The Hon Rev Robert Dalrymple officiated. The names of two men who died in the Second World War were added on a separate plaque.

Budby War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* it is a well-detailed war memorial in the form of a tall cross;

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;

Group value:

* it has strong group value with the Grade I-registered Thoresby Park to the east; Woodland View and Park View, early-C19 estate cottages to the west and south respectively; a K6 telephone kiosk and a Victorian pillar box to the south-west, all listed at Grade II.