Stretham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stretham, Cambridgeshire

Built-Up Area: Stretham

Traditional County: Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

War memorial, unveiled in 1922, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial is constructed of Ketton stone, and takes the form of a Celtic cross on a square plinth and four-stepped base. The front (east) elevation of the plinth bears the following inscription: ‘TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THE MEN OF STRETHAM WHO FELL / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918 / (NAMES)’. A stone slab resting on the third step is inscribed: ‘1939 - 1945 / (NAMES)’. The war memorial stands within the churchyard of the Church of St James, opposite the village cross (both listed at Grade II*).

History

The aftermath of the First World War (1914-18) saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised in the churchyard of the Church of St James in Stretham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 24 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial cost £100, and was unveiled on 2 July 1922 by Lieutenant-Colonel F J M Stratton, DSO and dedicated on the same day by the Right Rev Bishop Price, DD. Following the Second World War (1939-45), the names of eleven members of the local community who lost their lives were added to the war memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Stretham war memorial, unveiled in 1922, dedicated to the fallen of the First and Second World Wars, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a modest but well-executed memorial;

Group value:
* for the strong geographic group value the war memorial holds with nearby listed buildings, including the Church of St James (listed at Grade II*), and the village cross (also listed at Grade II*).