Aldershot Cenotaph

A Grade II Listed Building in Aldershot, Hampshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Manor Park

Built-Up Area: Aldershot

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Summary

Cenotaph formed of Cornish granite, consisting of a large base with three steps and plinth surmounted by a cenotaph in the form of a pylon.

Description

A war memorial in the form of a cenotaph erected in 1925. It stands within the formal landscaped area of the Municipal Gardens and is surrounded by parterre planting and a fountain.

MATERIALS: the monument is formed of Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the monument consists of a large, rectangular platform approached by three steps on its south-eastern side. The central plinth is surmounted by a cenotaph in the form of a pylon. It is surrounded by a series of decorative metal bollards linked by a chain. On the front (south-eastern) face of the pylon is a cross in relief. Underneath this is a brass plaque commemorating those who died in both world wars. This reads BOROUGH OF ALDERSHOT / THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED IN GRATEFUL MEMORY / TO THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919, / AND IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945. The plaque appears to be a later replacement.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Aldershot within the Municipal Gardens, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lose their lives in the First World War.

The Municipal Gardens were laid out on land purchased by the Town Council from the Church between 1894 and 1898 and opened to the public in 1904. The gardens were laid out as green open space and trees, with parterres and a fountain in the south-east corner.

The Aldershot Cenotaph was unveiled by Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester on 18 March 1925 and dedicated by Frank Woods the Bishop of Winchester. It was erected within the parterre area of the garden and was initially flanked by two captured German and Turkish field guns, which were removed during the Second World War.

A further inscription was added in 1950 to commemorate those who died in the Second World War.

At some point after the Second World War, a further two flights of steps were added, leading towards the cenotaph and combining to form a processional route.

The parterre garden and fountain were restored as part of a wider restoration of the Municipal Gardens in 2000.

Reasons for Listing

Aldershot Cenotaph, which stands within the formal landscaped area of the Municipal Gardens, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elegantly-proportioned cenotaph.