Newbourne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbourne, Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War Memorial.

MATERIALS: stone.

PLAN: the memorial stands in the churchyard of the Grade I listed Church of St Mary, close to the main entrance to the churchyard.

EXTERIOR: it is in the form of a simple Latin cross mounted on a tapering plinth and a square base. It stands approximately 1.2m tall.

The main inscription on the head of the cross reads ‘IN/ MEMORIAM/’ and the names of the three parishioners who fell during the First World War are inscribed on the front of the plinth.

History

The aftermath of the First World War was the great age of memorial building, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Newbourne as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the three members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Newbourne War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* it is an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* it has group value with the Grade I listed Church of the St Mary.