Linton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Linton, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

War memorial, 1921 with later additions for the Second World War.

A First World War Memorial, built 1921.

MATERIALS: granite with lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands within Linton Cemetery. Two steps on a square base support an obelisk inscribed with lettering in lead that reads: TO THE / GLORY OF GOD / AND IN / GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE / OF THE MEN OF / LINTON / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914-1918. The names of 46 men are recorded, followed by: AND IN THE / WORLD WAR / 1939-1945 with 13 further names inscribed.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of 750,000 British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this loss. One such memorial was raised at Linton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 45 men of Linton who lost their lives in the First World War. Additional text commemorates 13 further individuals who died in the Second World War.

The memorial was made by Messrs Whitehead and Day, a firm of memorial stonemasons also responsible for the similar design of Grade II listed Ickleton War Memorial located nearby. It was unveiled by Colonel Joseph Griffiths on 13 March 1921.

The war memorial in Linton cemetery is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a modest yet well-executed memorial by a local company.