Sutton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Sutton, Suffolk

District: East Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

A First World War Memorial unveiled after 1919, with additions made after the Second World War.

MATERIALS AND PLAN: the memorial is square on plan and is constructed from stone with a textured finish. Inscriptions are written in leaded lettering.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands within the churchyard about 5m south of the Church of All Saints, Sutton (Grade II*). The memorial is approximately 3m tall and comprises a Celtic wheel-cross with a tapering shaft and moulded base set on a trapezoidal pedestal with a single-stepped square plinth. A relief of the Christogram, ‘IHS’, is carved in intertwining letters within a circular panel at the centre of the cross.

The inscription within a recessed panel on the south face of the pedestal reads: TO THE/ IMPERISHABLE MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF SUTTON/ WHO DIED FOR FREEDOM/ IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ LEST WE FORGET.

The names of the 14 men who lost their lives are inscribed on the east and west faces of the pedestal.

The inscription on the north face of the pedestal reads: 1939-1945/ IN/ GRATEFUL MEMORY OF (5 NAMES)/ AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING/ WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

One such memorial was raised at Sutton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The names of those parishioners who fell during the Second World War were later added to the memorial.

Sutton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-executed stone cross.