Manningham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningham, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

First World War memorial, about 1921, designed by T H & F Healey of Bradford.

MATERIALS: Bolton Wood sandstone.

PLAN: half-octagonal.

DESCRIPTION: Manningham War Memorial stands at the corner of Leamington Street and Victor Road forming part of the churchyard wall to the north-east of the Grade II-listed Church of St Luke. It takes the form of a Latin memorial cross ornamented with a reversed bronze sword, and a chamfered base, set on top of a square chamfered plinth with the words: TO THE/ GLORY/ OF/ GOD engraved on the front face, with a three-stepped half-octagonal base. It stands in a semi-circular recess, with radiating flags, enclosed to the rear by a railed semi-circular parapet wall and two piers connecting to the churchyard wall. The chamfered capstones of the parapet wall are engraved with the words: (left side) IN HONOUR OF MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES (right side) IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 THEIR NAMES ARE INSCRIBED WITHIN THIS CHURCH.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three-quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

Manningham War Memorial was erected in the north-east corner of the churchyard of the Church of St Luke (National Heritage List for England (NHLE): 1290800) as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by local servicemen who lost their lives. The memorial cross was designed by T H & F Healey of Bradford (1863-1932), who also designed the church, and it was unveiled in front of a large crowd by Colonel R Clough of the sixth West Yorkshire Regiment on 26 February 1921; it was dedicated by Dr Perowne, Bishop of Bradford. Four dedicatory oak panels naming the 176 fallen servicemen are associated with the war memorial. They were originally positioned inside the Church of St Luke but relocated in 1983 to the Church of St Paul and St Jude (NHLE: 1133216). The total cost of the memorial and the panels was £460.

Reasons for Listing

Manningham War Memorial, erected about 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a well-designed monument by local architects T H & F Healey of Bradford, with an elegant reversed bronze sword set on a Latin stone cross.

Group value:

* it benefits from an historic group value with the Church of St Luke, and a spatial group value with St Luke’s Sunday School and Lister (Manningham) Mills.