Luton Hoo War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in South, Luton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

A First World War memorial unveiled in 1922.

A First World War memorial, dedicated in 1922.

MATERIALS: granite and bronze

DESCRIPTION: Luton Hoo War Memorial is located in Luton Hoo Memorial Park. It consists of a granite obelisk, rectangular on plan, which rises from a pedestal on a two-stepped base. The base of the obelisk has a carved frieze. The south-east face carries a bronze wreath underneath which is an incised inscription reading LUTON HOO MEMORIAL PARK/ THE SITE OF THIS PARK/ WAS PRESENTED TO/ THE BOROUGH OF LUTON/ BY/ LADY WERNHER/ LADY OF THE MANOR OF LUTON/ IN COMMEMORATION OF THE GREAT VICTORY/ OF THE ALLIES AND AS A/ MEMORIAL TO HER SON/ ALEXANDER PICOTT WERNHER/ 1ST WELSH GUARDS KILLED IN ACTION 1916/ AND TO ALL THE OTHER GALLANT MEN/ OF LUTON WHO GAVE THIER LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 TO 1918/ ERECTED 1922.

It stands within a circular grassed area enclosed by moulded granite kerbing.

One such memorial was raised at Luton Hoo as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial stands in the grounds of the former Luton Hoo Estate and Manor which was purchased by Sir Julius Wernher in 1903. On his death in 1912 the estate passed to his wife Lady Ludlow who presented the Park and the memorial to the people of Luton on the 12 June 1920 in memory of her son Alexander Picott Wernher who was killed in action in 1916. She unveiled the War Memorial to her son on 10 December 1922 and the site was officially named Luton Hoo Memorial Park.

In 2017 the war memorial was conserved with funding from War Memorials Trust Grants Scheme.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial at Luton Hoo Memorial Park is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest

Architectural interest