Brewhouse, Home Farm, Uppark

A Grade II Listed Building in Harting, West Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Sussex

Brewhouse of around the later-C18, rebuilt to the northern end in the C20.

A brewhouse of around the later-C18, rebuilt at the northern end in the C20.

MATERIALS: brown and grey bricks, mainly rendered and under a clay tile roof.

PLAN: the house is L-shaped with the brewery wing and cellar to the north end running east-west and a north-south wing of smaller rooms including the remains of the bakery, which have their own former entrances to the east.

EXTERIOR: the principal elevation faces east and is constructed of brick, including a plinth and moulded cornice, most of which is now rendered. It is single storey under a hipped roof and has six regular window bays of three over six sash windows and four bays of panelled timber doors, all under straight heads. The north elevation is also rendered above a brick plinth. It has a pair of planked timber doors to the east side and a large, louvered window opening to the west side.

The building projects to the west where it is constructed of mixed brick predominantly laid in English bond above a continuous plinth. It has a tall, infilled opening, with timber boards above and below a large, 15 pane window. The roof above is half-hipped. The return of the brewery wing has a small, later window opening and further south, there is an entrance under a flat arch. The main roof above has a tall brick stack and a smaller stack to the western pitch. The south elevation is of similar construction to the west and contains one window opening under a brick cornice.

INTERIOR: the building is divided into two main parts, originally a brewhouse, at the north end, and a bakehouse and subsidiary rooms towards the south end. Up against the partition wall, and partially extending beyond into the southern part of the building, is a large circular brick hearth of around 2m in diameter containing a stokehole, with a projecting loading bay at the base and the remains of a circular ‘chamber’ above.

The repaired roof structure at the northern end is exposed and the walls are bare brick. The floor has a modern tiled finish and a timber panel (presumably over a cellar below). The southern part of the building was originally accessed by entrances to the east side, but the space is now entered by the opening on the west side. At the south end, which is partitioned into two parts, the ceiling has been raised and the south wall shows evidence of a first floor, including the remains of a former staircase to the upper level. The north end of the space has a partition wall containing back-to-back fireplaces and then a room containing the remains of a substantial bread oven (boarded over) and the brick base for a copper.

History

The brewhouse is depicted as L-shaped on an unsigned plan of around 1760, which may show buildings in existence or as proposed at that time. It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey plan of 1873 and revision of 1895 with a rectangular plan, subdivided into two parts, which probably included a lean-to on the west side (now removed). The 1910 edition shows the footprint as back to its original L-shape.

Given the number of door and window openings on the east side, it is likely to have had a multi-functional use, including use as a brewhouse and bakehouse for the Uppark estate. The south end of the building, the former bake house, is known to have been adapted to a two-storey dwelling for the farm manager around 1954, at which time a new door opening was inserted in the west side; several partitions and at least one fireplace were added internally; a staircase and upper floor level were also inserted and possibly an external chimney.

Photographic images from the late C20, show the progress of a major repair of the brewery wing at the north end, including the rebuilding in brick of the north end of the east wall and the north wall laid in English bond. Infill cladding to the west side contains one large opening originally perhaps for a window, perhaps later opened up as a door; and now reduced to a window. New timbers are evident in the roof space, amongst the recycled originals which appear to have been reinstated to the original form. The majority of the north and east elevations are rendered over the original brick which may cover earlier openings.

The wider farmstead is of the loose courtyard type, surrounded by a boundary wall. It includes two storage barns, a later cart shed and milking parlour. This arrangement is characterised by working buildings arranged around one or more yards and is the dominant farmstead type in the south-east of England. These plans usually reflect a long process of piecemeal development with buildings of different dates, designs and materials, which may be reflected at Uppark in the use of brick, flint and chalk.

At Uppark, the improvements would have been influenced by the evolution of the estate, particularly on change of ownership. Construction of the current Uppark House is thought to have started around 1688 and was completed by the second half of 1695. An engraving by Jan Kip of around 1700, does not show any farm buildings in the location of Home Farm. Following acquisition of the estate by Sir Matthew Fetherstonhaugh and his new wife, Sarah Lethieullier, the property underwent major renovation and development in the period from 1747 until 1774. Contemporary records, and a plan suggest that the earliest Home Farm buildings were constructed around this time. A mid-C19 population survey records the Uppark estate as made up of 5149 acres and employing 203 labourers.

In a more general sense, the period between 1790 to 1880 was an important period of farm building development, enabled by the widespread adoption of improved grasses and winter feed-crops.

Reasons for Listing

The Brewhouse, of around the later-C18, rebuilt to the northern end in the C20, is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a good example of a brewhouse of considered design, which although altered and rebuilt to the north end, retains a significant proportion of its pre-1850 fabric;

*  for the architectural interest of the moulded-brick cornice, regular sash windows and panelled doors to the east elevation;

* for the survival of the substantial circular hearth which served the brewhouse operation;

*  as a relatively rare survival of the building type in the south-east of England.

Historic interest:

*  as part of the extension and modernisation of farming practice at the Uppark Estate, around the time of what is internationally recognised as the most important period of farm building development in England.

Group value:

*  with the speical historic faric of the park within which it is located, the other significant buildings within the farmstead, the dairy and the stables and Uppark house.