Episcopal Church Of St Finnan, Kinlochmoidart

A Category C Listed Building in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

Parish: Arisaig And Moidart

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Acharacle

Description

Alexander Ross, 1858-60, with vestry (also A Ross) 1886. Simple rectangular church, nave and slightly lower chancel orientated east/west. All grey rubble with contrasting tooled sandstone dressings. Projecting gabled porch with pointed headed entrance approached by flight of steps at southwest. The nave and chancel south elevation are lit by 3 small pointed headed lancet windows with 2 similar in the west gable. A triple lancet lights the east gable of chancel. There are apex crosses at the east of the nave and chancel and also porch. There is a small bellcote at the west apex. There is a steeply pitched slate roof with crowsteps. Small lean-to vestry (1886) at north of chancel.

Interior; plain interior; pointed-headed arch to chancel; painted altar front; wrought-iron communion rails; stained glass in east windows commemorating founders of church; Gothic panelled pulpit; simple square stone font.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was founded by William and Sarah MacDonald Robertson of Kinlochmoidart House. William McDonald Robertson had married Sarah Adams, daughter of James Beck, at Allersley Park, Warwickshire on 19 April 1828. The church has various mural memorials to the Stewarts, also of Kinlochmoidart House.

In the south wall there are two brightly coloured stained glass windows (The Annunciation of the Shepherds and The Cricifixion) by Jemima Blackburn, in around 1859 and 1873.