9 Main Street, Dewartown

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Borthwick

Dalkeith

Description

Earlier 19th century (?). 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan traditional house. Tooled coursed sandstone with polished decorative dressings, including blank armorial shields to ground floor; droved dressings to 1st floor and quoins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, comprising timber door to centre with buckle detail to surround; windows to flanking bays also with matching surrounds; regular fenestration to bays at 1st floor, with polished cills and lintels.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

SW ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; stone skews; cast iron rainwater goods; polished coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

According to the New Statistical Account this was originally a linear village with plantations on the opposite side of the road which have since been replaced by dwelling houses. The stonework at the ground floor indicates that alterations to the openings have occurred.