North Gate-Lodge, Vogrie House

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Borthwick

Dalkeith

Description

Circa 1896. Single storey, 3 bay cottage orne, with 1984 addition to rear. Painted droved sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Chamfered reveals; overhanging eaves and pierced bargeboards to gables; kingpost detail to gableheads.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay with base course; gabled porch advanced to centre pierced bargeboards; boarded timber door with decorative wrought iron work and 2 pane fanlight; stepped hoodmould enclosing hand bearing sword (emblem of Dewars of Vogrie) to centre; small window to right return; canted window in gabled bay to outer left with slate roof; small window to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; tooled sandstone with droved dressings; large pane window in gabled bay to outer left with hoodmould; crest of the Dewar family surmounted by decorative hoodmould set in gablehead; regular fenestration to centre and left bays.

NE ELEVATION: window to centre; obscured by 1984 addition (Geoffrey Taylor): rectangular plan; concrete; fixed windows with top hoppers; red pantiled piended roof.

NW ELEVATION: 2 bay; large pane window with hoodmould in gabled bay to right; crest of the Dewar family surmounted by decorative hood mould set in gablehead above; large pane window in bay to left.

Modern replaced windows, fixed with top hoppers. Purple grey slate roof with lead ridge; cast iron rainwater goods; 2 coped ridge stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

RAILINGS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: decorative cast iron railings, gates and polygonal gatepiers with ball and spike finials.

Statement of Interest

Originally part of the Vogrie estate. Very similar to the West Lodge (see separate listing) but plan reversed.