5, 7, 9 The Strand, Beith

A Category C Listed Building in Beith, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kilbirnie and Beith

Parish: Beith

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Beith

Description

Earlier 19th century, with late 19th century alterations. 2 storeys and attic, 4 bays. 3 irregularly spaced doors to ground with stop-chamfered openings and timber doors, that to L with round-arched part glazing and 2-pane letterbox fanlight; 3 enlarged shop windows. 4 regularly spaced windows to 1st floor with raised cills. Central pediment with corniced apex stack. 2 canted dormers with piended and gabled roofs. Buff sandstone ashlar; eaves cornice and blocking course.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey and attic. Central stair turret with catslide roof; flanking windows; 2 piended dormers.

UPVC plate glass shop windows; timber tilt-and-turn to 1st floor replacing timber sash and case 4-pane (probably originally 12-pane); uPVC to dormers replacing timber sash and case 2-pane windows (central top sash formerly round-arched with 2-pane lower sash). Grey slates; tall circular clay cans to apex stack.

INTERIOR: not seen (2003).

Statement of Interest

B group with 9 Eglinton Street. Prominently sited on the Strand in the centre of Beith, the building has had its ashlar frontage restored (it was previously painted). The glazing however has been replaced with non-traditional windows. The central pediment, stack and cans are important features, giving distinctive local character to the town.