Edrom House

A Category B Listed Building in Edrom, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Edrom

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Early 18th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with basement and attic, 5-bay classical house with 2-bay single storey addition to SW. Droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings (some rendered repairs at basement); harl-pointed sandstone to rear with polished dressings, rendered at ground; harled at basement with sandstone rubble above, NE elevation; sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings to projection to rear, harled NE elevation with rendered/ ashlar dressings; harled addition with concrete dressings to SW. Raised rusticated quoins; moulded eaves course.

SE ELEVATION: 12 steps with concrete treads and plain iron hand rail leading to Baroque-style doorpiece at centre with broad architrave, consoled segmental pediment with keystone, with 2-leaf glazed door (each leaf with 10-pane upper panel); window at 1st floor above. Window to each flanking bay, to each storey. Window to each bay of 2-bay addition to SW; further window in bay set back to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: advanced tripartite window to centre of SW addition with entablature and platformed roof.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey projection to centre. Window to each floor of bays to right of centre. (Addition blank to NW). Window to each floor of bay to outer left; window at 1st floor of bay to inner left. Irregular fenestration to SW return elevation of projection. 3-bay NE return elevation of projection with window to each floor of bay to centre and to right. Later bowed addition to re-entrant angle to NE with modern partly-glazed door to NW return. 2-storey projection from outer right (see outbuildings).

18-pane timber sash and case windows to main block; 12-pane timber sash and case windows to addition projection. Slate piended roof with brick stacks flanking centre and to gablehead of projection, NW. Later dormers, bipartite with gablehead to centre, flanked by platformed tripartites. Modern dormer to NE.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.

OUTBUILDINGS: from NE elevation of rear projection, to NE. 4-bay almost symmetrical group. Single storey monopitch 2-bay group to centre with 2 segmental-arched door openings in bay to right; single door opening (similar) in bay to left with small window to right. 2-storey bays flanking with 2-leaf boarded door to left of bay to outer right with window to right and to centre at 1st floor. Segmental-arched doorway with split boarded door to centre of bay to outer left with fanlight above; flanked to either side by small window; window at 1st floor to centre, breaking eaves, with gabled dormerhead.

CANAL BRIDGE: sandstone rubble bridge-cum pump house, sited to SE.

GATEPIERS AND GATE: square-plan broadly-droved ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal coping, sited to end of drive, to SE of house. 2-leaf wrought-iron ornamental gates.

Statement of Interest

The house is in the style of James Smith and his followers. The canal feature which is sourced by Boatspool Burn, is reminiscent of the canal scheme at Mavisbank, according to C A Strang. The bridge-cum-pump house was used to pump water from the burn to the house. The house has been altered over last century with this, with the addition to SW and the dormers, and with other alterations.